Is No Sugar Keto Bar Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavour
  • chocolate liquor

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The No Sugar Keto Bar is a keto-friendly and low-carb snack option that is popular among individuals following a ketogenic or low-carb diet. These bars contain 13g of healthy fats, 9g of plant-based protein, and only 3g of net carbs. Made with all-natural, non-GMO, and gluten-free ingredients, they offer a guilt-free snacking experience. People enjoy the taste of these bars and find them to be a good source of protein. No Sugar Company is the brand that produces these sugar-free keto bars. With their combination of nutritional benefits and positive feedback from consumers, these bars are a convenient and satisfying option for those seeking a low-sugar, high-protein snack.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Healthy Fats Blend (almond Butter, Cocoa Butter, Coconut Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Peanut Butter), Fair Trade Dark Chocolate Flavoured Coating (chocolate Liquor, Erythritol, Chicory Root, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla, Reb A), Fava Bean Protein Isolate, Sprouted Brown Rice Protein Isolate, Isomaltooligosaccharide Fiber, Erythritol, Dutch Process Cocoa Powder, Vegetable Glycerin, Natural Flavour, Seasalt, Stevia Extract. Made In A Facility That Also Processes Milk, Soy, Sesame, Egg, Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Wheat Products.

Check No Sugar Keto Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast