No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is No.1 Basque Cheesecake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Full fat soft cheese (milk) (44%), double cream (milk) (25%), sugar, pasteurised free range egg, cornflour, orange zest (1%), pasteurised free range egg yolk, vanilla extract, salt, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), vanilla seeds, stabilisers (locust bean gum, xanthan gum)

Check No.1 Basque Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Slice, Whole

Flavor
SweetRichButtery
Texture
CreamySoftSmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? No.1 Basque Cheesecake | Spoonful