Is Philadelphia Original No Bake Cheesecake Filling 24.3 oz. Tub Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured milk
  • cheese culture
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese spread
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • lactic acid
  • 1% of xanthan gum
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +1 more

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese culture
whey
whey protein concentrate

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Philadelphia Original No Bake Cheesecake Filling is a popular choice for those looking to create delicious desserts. Made with real cream and fresh milk, this filling ensures a rich and creamy taste. It contains no artificial preservatives, flavors, or dimes, making it a wholesome option. The 243 oz tub provides plenty of filling to make multiple cheesecakes or other desserts. People love this cheesecake filling for its great taste and convenience. It is especially appreciated when in need of a quick and easy cheesecake solution. With the option to add various toppings, this product offers versatility and allows for customization to suit individual preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese Spread (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Vitamin A Palmitate, Cheese Culture), Sugar, Water, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 1% Of Xanthan Gum, Cultured Milk, Whey, Lactic Acid, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Cream, Corn Syrup Solids, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Enzymes

Check Philadelphia Original No Bake Cheesecake Filling 24.3 oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Philadelphia Original No Bake Cheesecake Filling 24.3 oz. Tub is available at 11 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingMeal Prep
Vegan? Philadelphia Original No Bake Cheesecake Filling 24.3 oz. Tub | Spoonful