Is Philadelphia Original No Bake Cheesecake Filling 24.3 oz. Tub Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • cultured milk
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese spread

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured milk
whey
whey protein concentrate

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Philadelphia Original No Bake Cheesecake Filling is a popular choice for those looking to create delicious desserts. Made with real cream and fresh milk, this filling ensures a rich and creamy taste. It contains no artificial preservatives, flavors, or dimes, making it a wholesome option. The 243 oz tub provides plenty of filling to make multiple cheesecakes or other desserts. People love this cheesecake filling for its great taste and convenience. It is especially appreciated when in need of a quick and easy cheesecake solution. With the option to add various toppings, this product offers versatility and allows for customization to suit individual preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese Spread (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Vitamin A Palmitate, Cheese Culture), Sugar, Water, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 1% Of Xanthan Gum, Cultured Milk, Whey, Lactic Acid, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Cream, Corn Syrup Solids, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Enzymes

Check Philadelphia Original No Bake Cheesecake Filling 24.3 oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Philadelphia Original No Bake Cheesecake Filling 24.3 oz. Tub is available at 11 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingMeal Prep
Dairy Free? Philadelphia Original No Bake Cheesecake Filling 24.3 oz. Tub | Spoonful