Is No.1 Fairtrade Dominican Republic Milk Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 25% minimum cocoa mass from dominican republic cocoa beans fairtrade cocoa
  • milk powder
  • vanilla extract milk chocolate

milk solids 25% minimum cocoa mass from dominican republic cocoa beans fairtrade cocoa

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa butter, cane sugar, milk powder, cocoa mass, milk fat, vanilla extract Milk Chocolate contains cocoa solids 49% minimum, milk solids 25% minimum Cocoa mass from Dominican Republic cocoa beans Fairtrade cocoa, sugar and vanilla. Cocoa and sugar may be mixed with non-certified cocoa and sugar on a mass balance basis. Total 74%. Visit info.fairtrade.net/sourcing FFL.IT

Check No.1 Fairtrade Dominican Republic Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast