Is No.1 Seeded Sourdough Bread Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, sunflower seeds (3%), pumpkin seeds (3%), linseed (3%), rye flour, wholemeal rye flour, oats, salt, fermented wheat flour, wholemeal wheat flour, malted barley flour, malted barley Allergy Advice For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. May contain: peanuts, nuts and sesame.
Check No.1 Seeded Sourdough Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open No.1 Seeded Sourdough Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


