Is No.1 Sicilian Lemon & Mascarpone Cheesecake Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mascarpone cheese (milk) (19%), full fat soft cheese (milk) (18%), sugar, whipping cream (milk), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), pasteurised free range egg, Sicilian lemon juice (6%), palm oil (certified sustainable), brown butter (2%) (butter oil (milk), water, dried buttermilk, skimmed milk powder), cornflour, palm kernel oil (certified sustainable), unsalted butter (milk), pasteurised free range egg yolk, invert sugar syrup, single cream (milk), demerara sugar, rapeseed oil, Sicilian concentrated lemon juice, lemon zest, palm fat (certified sustainable), potato starch, Sicilian lemon oil, salt, raising agent (sodium bicarbonate), stabilisers (tara gum, locust bean gum), gelling agent (pectins), thickener (xanthan gum)
Check No.1 Sicilian Lemon & Mascarpone Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open No.1 Sicilian Lemon & Mascarpone Cheesecake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
About this product
Unknown · Slice


