Is No.1 Sicilian Lemon & Mascarpone Cheesecake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mascarpone cheese (milk) (19%), full fat soft cheese (milk) (18%), sugar, whipping cream (milk), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), pasteurised free range egg, Sicilian lemon juice (6%), palm oil (certified sustainable), brown butter (2%) (butter oil (milk), water, dried buttermilk, skimmed milk powder), cornflour, palm kernel oil (certified sustainable), unsalted butter (milk), pasteurised free range egg yolk, invert sugar syrup, single cream (milk), demerara sugar, rapeseed oil, Sicilian concentrated lemon juice, lemon zest, palm fat (certified sustainable), potato starch, Sicilian lemon oil, salt, raising agent (sodium bicarbonate), stabilisers (tara gum, locust bean gum), gelling agent (pectins), thickener (xanthan gum)
Check No.1 Sicilian Lemon & Mascarpone Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open No.1 Sicilian Lemon & Mascarpone Cheesecake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
About this product
Unknown · Slice


