Is No.1 Slow Cooked Beef Madras Curry for 2 Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • desiccated coconut
  • coconut extract

desiccated coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

coconut extract

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Onion, beef brisket (21%), coconut extract, tomato paste, rapeseed oil, tomato, sliced red chilli, garlic purée, ginger purée, water, whole curry leaves, salt, green chilli purée, ground coriander, paprika, cornflour, chopped coriander, colour (paprika extract), desiccated coconut, chilli powder, tamarind paste, mustard seeds, cinnamon, cardamom, fennel, turmeric

Check No.1 Slow Cooked Beef Madras Curry for 2 against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Tree Nut Free? No.1 Slow Cooked Beef Madras Curry for 2 | Spoonful