No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is No.1 Vanilla & British Blackcurrant Ripple Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole milk, whipping cream (milk) (28%), demerara sugar, British blackcurrant purée (9%), sugar, skimmed milk powder, pasteurised free range egg, maize starch, vanilla extract, concentrated lemon juice, flavourings

Check No.1 Vanilla & British Blackcurrant Ripple Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? No.1 Vanilla & British Blackcurrant Ripple Ice Cream | Spoonful