No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is No.1 Vanilla & British Blackcurrant Ripple Ice Cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole milk, whipping cream (milk) (28%), demerara sugar, British blackcurrant purée (9%), sugar, skimmed milk powder, pasteurised free range egg, maize starch, vanilla extract, concentrated lemon juice, flavourings

Check No.1 Vanilla & British Blackcurrant Ripple Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Dairy Free? No.1 Vanilla & British Blackcurrant Ripple Ice Cream | Spoonful