Is Nobbly Bobbly 8 x 70ml Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberry Flavoured Ice Cream, Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Strawberry Puree, Whey Powder (From Milk), Emulsifier Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Flavouring, Stabilisers Guar Gum, Sodium Alginate, Colour (Beetroot Red), Acid (Citric Acid)), Chocolate Flavour Ice Cream (Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Sugar Balls (Sugar, Wheat Starch, Colours Curcumin, Chlorophyllins, Beetroot Juice Concentrate, Glazing Agent (Beeswax)), Chocolate Flavour Coating (Vegetable Oils (Coconut, Rapeseed, In Varying Proportions, Bulking Agent (Calcium Carbonate), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin))

Check Nobbly Bobbly 8 x 70ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nobbly Bobbly 8 x 70ml is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go