Is Nodoz Alertness Aid Caplets Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • stearic acid
  • sucrose
  • propylene glycol

stearic acid

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sucrose
propylene glycol

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: In Each Caplet: Caffeine (200 mg). Purpose: Alertness Aid. Inactive Ingredients: Carnauba Wax, Corn Starch, FD&C Blue 1, Hypromellose, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Povidone K30, Propylene Glycol, Stearic Acid, Sucrose, Titanium Dioxide

Check Nodoz Alertness Aid Caplets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nodoz Alertness Aid Caplets is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go