Is NOH Spicy Hawaiian Bar-B-Q Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavorings

natural flavorings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Brown Sugar, Distilled White Vinegar, Salt, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Molasses, Salt, Water, Onions, Anchovies, Garlic, Cloves, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavorings, & Chili Pepper Extract), Yellow Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika, Spices), Red Pepper, Liquid Smoke, Crushed Red Pepper Flakes, Spices, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder

Check NOH Spicy Hawaiian Bar-B-Q Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NOH Spicy Hawaiian Bar-B-Q Sauce is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSpicySmokySavory
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingDippingTopping