Is Nomadic Good To Go Smooth Oats, Yogurt & Fruit Banana & Honey Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein
- whey
- skimmed milk powder
- cream
- milk
- natural vanilla flavouring
- yogurt
whey protein
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Apple Juice, Banana Puree (22%), Apple Puree, Yogurt (milk, Cream, Skimmed Milk Powder) (15%), Honey (3.5%), Oat Flour (4.5%), Whey Protein, Chicory Fibre, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Vanilla Flavouring. Contains Milk, Cream, Whey.
Check Nomadic Good To Go Smooth Oats, Yogurt & Fruit Banana & Honey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nomadic Good To Go Smooth Oats, Yogurt & Fruit Banana & Honey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters with Toasted Coconut Gluten Free Oats & Honey -- 11 oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


