Is Nomo Cookie Dough Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • lecithins

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, classic cookie flavor with a soft, scoopable texture that spreads or bakes easily; commonly used for snacking, dipping, topping ice cream, or finishing desserts. Reviewers frequently mention enjoyable taste and convenient consistency, while some report it can be overly sweet or exhibit slight graininess in texture, depending on personal preference and portioning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, rice powder (dried rice syrup, rice starch, rice flour), cocoa butter*, vegetable oils (shea, coconut, sunflower, rapeseed), cocoa mass*, maize starch, inulin, rice flour, cocoa nibs*, emulsifier (lecithins), sea salt, raising agent (sodium bicarbonate), flavourings.

Check Nomo Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking