Is Nomo Festive Slab Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vegetable glycerol
- lecithins
- humectant
vegetable glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Rice Powder (dried Rice Syrup, Rice Starch, Rice Flour), Invert Sugar Syrup, Cocoa Mass*, Inulin, Vegetable Oils (shea, Coconut, Sunflower, Rapeseed), Humectant (vegetable Glycerol), Maize Starch, Cocoa Powder*, Glucose Syrup, Emulsifier (lecithins), Sea Salt, Rice Flour, Cocoa Nibs*, Potato Starch, Flavourings, Raising Agent (sodium Bicarbonate).
Check Nomo Festive Slab Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nomo Festive Slab Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Candy · Bar


