Is Nomo Vegan & Free From Caramel Chocolate Bar 38g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • suitable for people with milk

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nomo No Missing Out Caramel Chocolate is a 38g vegan treat made by Nomo. This delectable caramel is crafted using semisweet chocolate and vegan caramel, creating a delightful combination. It features a soft semisweet chocolate shell that enhances the caramel's flavor. To add a delightful crunch, a sprinkling of crunchy sea salt is dusted on top. Nomo is known for producing a wide range of delicious vegan products that are allergy-friendly, kosher, and free from artificial colors and flavors. Additionally, all their products are dairy-free, peanut-free, nut-free, egg-free, soy-free, sesame-free, fish-free, shellfish-free, and gluten-free. People appreciate the taste of this caramel chocolate treat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Invert Sugar Syrup, Rice Powder (Dried Rice Syrup, Rice Starch, Rice Flour), Cocoa Mass*, Inulin, Shea Oil, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerol), Glucose Syrup, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Sea Salt, Flavourings, *Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check Nomo Vegan & Free From Caramel Chocolate Bar 38g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nomo Vegan & Free From Caramel Chocolate Bar 38g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaTescoWoolworths

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go