Is Non Dairy Cashew mozzarella Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- cashew cream
cashew cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
cashew cream (filtered water, cashews), modified starch, high oleic expeller pressed sunflower oil, salt, lactic acid, xanthan gum, cultures
Check Non Dairy Cashew mozzarella against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Non Dairy Cashew mozzarella in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


