Is NON-DAIRY CREAMER Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- a milk derivative
- of sodium caseinate
- less than 2% of sodium caseinate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- mono & diglycerides
a milk derivative
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CORN SYRUP, SUNFLOWER OIL, AND LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE*), MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE AND POLYSORBATE 60.
Check NON-DAIRY CREAMER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NON-DAIRY CREAMER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Liquid


