Is NON-DAIRY PANCAKE MIX Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dextrose
- xanthan gum
- monocalcium phosphate
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SEVEN-WHOLE-GRAIN GF FLOUR BLEND (WHOLE-GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, WHOLE-GRAIN MILLET FLOUR, WHOLE-GRAIN BUCKWHEAT FLOUR, TAPIOCA FLOUR, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, WHOLE-GRAIN OAT FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, GARBANZO & FAVA BEAN FLOUR, CORNSTARCH, WHOLE-GRAIN SORGHUM FLOUR, WHOLE FLAXSEED MEAL, WHOLE-GRAIN TEFF FLOUR), EVAPORATED CANE JUICE SUGAR, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: DEXTROSE, SEA SALT, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM
Check NON-DAIRY PANCAKE MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NON-DAIRY PANCAKE MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Powder


