Is non-dairy plant based whipped topping Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • contains soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

woytrate 3g 1% value tells you % baily valne" the % daily tate 30 1% value tells you (emulsifier), xanthân gum, guar gum. how much a nutrient in a %0% serving of food contributes to a contains soy ingredients. thaw at refrigeration temperature (40°f) for 4 hours prior to ise. aded sugars 4% daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general austin, tx 78703

Check non-dairy plant based whipped topping against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSnacking