Is NONFAT FROZEN YOGURT, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE BASE (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCOA, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), WHITE CHOCOLATE BASE, (WATER, SUGAR, WHITE CONFECTIONERY [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK SOLIDS NONFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH-CORN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, BUTTER, SALT), CHOCOLATE BASE (WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WHEY (MILK), WHEY PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, STABILIZER (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, FOOD STARCH-CORN, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE), CHOCOLATE EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, LIVE CULTURE, EDIBLE SALTS, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check NONFAT FROZEN YOGURT, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSmoothie