Is NONFAT FROZEN YOGURT, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein
  • milk
  • whey
  • butter
  • milk solids nonfat
  • nonfat milk

whey protein

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE BASE (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCOA, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), WHITE CHOCOLATE BASE, (WATER, SUGAR, WHITE CONFECTIONERY [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK SOLIDS NONFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH-CORN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, BUTTER, SALT), CHOCOLATE BASE (WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WHEY (MILK), WHEY PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, STABILIZER (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, FOOD STARCH-CORN, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE), CHOCOLATE EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, LIVE CULTURE, EDIBLE SALTS, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check NONFAT FROZEN YOGURT, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSmoothie