Is NONFAT FROZEN YOGURT, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey protein
  • milk solids nonfat
  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • chocolate extract
  • +6 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE BASE (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCOA, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), WHITE CHOCOLATE BASE, (WATER, SUGAR, WHITE CONFECTIONERY [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK SOLIDS NONFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH-CORN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, BUTTER, SALT), CHOCOLATE BASE (WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WHEY (MILK), WHEY PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, STABILIZER (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, FOOD STARCH-CORN, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE), CHOCOLATE EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, LIVE CULTURE, EDIBLE SALTS, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check NONFAT FROZEN YOGURT, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSmoothie