Is Nonfat Greek Yogurt Coffee 0%, 5.3 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dairy
- milk
- pasteurized nonfat milk
- natural flavors
- acidophilus
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
live active cultures: l, bulgaricus, s, thermophilus, l, acidophilus, bifidus, l, casei, pasteurized nonfat milk, beet sugar, coffee, no-gmo corn starch, natural flavors, pectin, live active cultures
Check Nonfat Greek Yogurt Coffee 0%, 5.3 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nonfat Greek Yogurt Coffee 0%, 5.3 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Nonfat Greek Yogurt Coffee 0%, 5.3 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


