Is Nong Shim Noodles Neo Guri Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles: Wheat flour, potato starch, palm oil (contains antioxidant (307b)), seasoning (sweetener (420), fish, maltodextrin, shrimp), mineral salts (339, 500, 501), wheat gluten, green tea extract, colour (101). Soup base: seasoning (maltodextrin, mussels, salt, hydrolyzed vegetable protein soy, wheat), fish, vegetable oil (contains soy), clam extract, onion, soy sauce (soy, wheat), salt, spices, sugar, flavour enhancers (627, 631), glucose, colour (101). Flakes: dried seaweed, fish, wheat starch, wheat gluten, dried carrot. Allergy information: contains wheat, gluten, soy, crustacea, fish. Produced in a facility that also processes products that contain eggs, milk, peanuts, tree nuts and sesame.

Check Nong Shim Noodles Neo Guri against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nong Shim Noodles Neo Guri is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsAmazon

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSoupLunchOn The Go