Is Nong Shim Noodles Neo Guri Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 631

631

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles: Wheat flour, potato starch, palm oil (contains antioxidant (307b)), seasoning (sweetener (420), fish, maltodextrin, shrimp), mineral salts (339, 500, 501), wheat gluten, green tea extract, colour (101). Soup base: seasoning (maltodextrin, mussels, salt, hydrolyzed vegetable protein soy, wheat), fish, vegetable oil (contains soy), clam extract, onion, soy sauce (soy, wheat), salt, spices, sugar, flavour enhancers (627, 631), glucose, colour (101). Flakes: dried seaweed, fish, wheat starch, wheat gluten, dried carrot. Allergy information: contains wheat, gluten, soy, crustacea, fish. Produced in a facility that also processes products that contain eggs, milk, peanuts, tree nuts and sesame.

Check Nong Shim Noodles Neo Guri against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nong Shim Noodles Neo Guri is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsAmazon

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSoupLunchOn The Go