Is Nong Shim Noodles Neo Guri Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles: Wheat flour, potato starch, palm oil (contains antioxidant (307b)), seasoning (sweetener (420), fish, maltodextrin, shrimp), mineral salts (339, 500, 501), wheat gluten, green tea extract, colour (101). Soup base: seasoning (maltodextrin, mussels, salt, hydrolyzed vegetable protein soy, wheat), fish, vegetable oil (contains soy), clam extract, onion, soy sauce (soy, wheat), salt, spices, sugar, flavour enhancers (627, 631), glucose, colour (101). Flakes: dried seaweed, fish, wheat starch, wheat gluten, dried carrot. Allergy information: contains wheat, gluten, soy, crustacea, fish. Produced in a facility that also processes products that contain eggs, milk, peanuts, tree nuts and sesame.

Check Nong Shim Noodles Neo Guri against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Nong Shim Noodles Neo Guri is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsAmazon

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSoupLunchOn The Go
Dairy Free? Nong Shim Noodles Neo Guri | Spoonful