Is Nong Shim Noodles Neo Guri Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- gluten
- wheat
- soy sauce
- flavour enhancers
- wheat starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Noodles: Wheat flour, potato starch, palm oil (contains antioxidant (307b)), seasoning (sweetener (420), fish, maltodextrin, shrimp), mineral salts (339, 500, 501), wheat gluten, green tea extract, colour (101). Soup base: seasoning (maltodextrin, mussels, salt, hydrolyzed vegetable protein soy, wheat), fish, vegetable oil (contains soy), clam extract, onion, soy sauce (soy, wheat), salt, spices, sugar, flavour enhancers (627, 631), glucose, colour (101). Flakes: dried seaweed, fish, wheat starch, wheat gluten, dried carrot. Allergy information: contains wheat, gluten, soy, crustacea, fish. Produced in a facility that also processes products that contain eggs, milk, peanuts, tree nuts and sesame.
Check Nong Shim Noodles Neo Guri against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nong Shim Noodles Neo Guri in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is oat free as there are no oat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
A Taste of Thai Gluten Free Straight Cut Rice Noodles - 16oz
Ronzoni Gluten Free Spaghetti Pasta Noodles
Maruchan Instant Lunch Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup
Where to buy
Nong Shim Noodles Neo Guri is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Noodle · Dried


