Is Nong Shim Saeng Udon Bowl - 9.73 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Thick, chewy udon provide a substantial, springy texture alongside a savory, warming broth; users commonly report satisfying, restaurant-like mouthfeel, swift preparation in the bowl format, and usefulness as a quick lunch or late-night meal. Reviewers note consistent noodle quality but occasional variability in broth intensity and saltiness and packaging concerns.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
- lecithin
- disodium inosinate
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- +1 more
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, chewy udon provide a substantial, springy texture alongside a savory, warming broth; users commonly report satisfying, restaurant-like mouthfeel, swift preparation in the bowl format, and usefulness as a quick lunch or late-night meal. Reviewers note consistent noodle quality but occasional variability in broth intensity and saltiness and packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Tapioca Starch, Water, Wheat Gluten, Soy Sauce (Soy, Wheat, Salt), Salt, Dextrin, Rice Bran Oil, Contains Less than 2% of Each of the Following: Acetic Acid, Anchovy (Extracted), Bonito (Extracted), Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Dried Fish Cake (Pollock, D-Sorbitol, Potato Starch, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Paprika Color), Dried Vegetable Flakes (Green Onion, Seaweed, Red Chili Pepper), D-Sorbitol, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Lecithin (Soy), Mushroom (Extracted), Natural Flavors, Non Dairy Lactic Acid, Potassium Carbonate, Radish (Extracted), Red Chili Pepper Powder, Seaweed (Extracted), Sugar, Tempura Flakes (Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Onion, Bonito, Cuttlefish), Tuna (Extracted), Yeast Extract.
Check Nong Shim Saeng Udon Bowl - 9.73 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nong Shim Saeng Udon Bowl - 9.73 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nong Shim Saeng Udon Bowl - 9.73 oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Noodle · Pouch


