Is Nong Shim Saeng Udon Bowl - 9.73 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Thick, chewy udon provide a substantial, springy texture alongside a savory, warming broth; users commonly report satisfying, restaurant-like mouthfeel, swift preparation in the bowl format, and usefulness as a quick lunch or late-night meal. Reviewers note consistent noodle quality but occasional variability in broth intensity and saltiness and packaging concerns.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- wheat
- soy sauce
- dextrin
- natural flavors
- yeast extract
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, chewy udon provide a substantial, springy texture alongside a savory, warming broth; users commonly report satisfying, restaurant-like mouthfeel, swift preparation in the bowl format, and usefulness as a quick lunch or late-night meal. Reviewers note consistent noodle quality but occasional variability in broth intensity and saltiness and packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Tapioca Starch, Water, Wheat Gluten, Soy Sauce (Soy, Wheat, Salt), Salt, Dextrin, Rice Bran Oil, Contains Less than 2% of Each of the Following: Acetic Acid, Anchovy (Extracted), Bonito (Extracted), Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Dried Fish Cake (Pollock, D-Sorbitol, Potato Starch, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Paprika Color), Dried Vegetable Flakes (Green Onion, Seaweed, Red Chili Pepper), D-Sorbitol, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Lecithin (Soy), Mushroom (Extracted), Natural Flavors, Non Dairy Lactic Acid, Potassium Carbonate, Radish (Extracted), Red Chili Pepper Powder, Seaweed (Extracted), Sugar, Tempura Flakes (Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Onion, Bonito, Cuttlefish), Tuna (Extracted), Yeast Extract.
Check Nong Shim Saeng Udon Bowl - 9.73 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nong Shim Saeng Udon Bowl - 9.73 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nong Shim Saeng Udon Bowl - 9.73 oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Noodle · Pouch


