Is Nong Shim Shrimp Crackers Shrimp Crackers 75g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • milk
  • cream

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Seasoned Oil (Rice Bran Oil, Palm Oil, Dried Shrimp, Citric Acid), Corn Starch, Ground Shrimp, Modified Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Salt, Shrimp Extract Powder, Maltodextrin, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Mushroom Extract Powder, Kelp Extract Powder, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Anchovy Extract Powder, Corn Syrup, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper Powder, Disodium Succinate, Cream, Lactose.

Check Nong Shim Shrimp Crackers Shrimp Crackers 75g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Nong Shim Shrimp Crackers Shrimp Crackers 75g is available at 4 retailers

CampbellsTargetWegmansWoolworths

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping