Is Nongshim Kimchi Spicy Red Chili Ramyun Ramen Noodle Soup Pack, 4.2oz X 4 Count, Shelf-Stable Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef stock
  • beef fat
  • beef extract
  • natural flavors
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Potato Starch, Modified Potato Starch, Dried Kimchi Flakes (Napa Cabbage, Red Chili Pepper Powder, Garlic, Dextrin, Salt, Ginger, Glucono Delta-Lactone), Salt, Contains Less than 2% of Each of the Following: Anchovy Extract (Powdered), Beef Extract (Powdered), Beef Fat (Powdered), Beef Stock (Powdered), Black Pepper (Powdered), Cabbage (Powdered), Cellulose (Powdered), Citric Acid, Corn Syrup (Powdered), Dextrose, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Succinate, Fermented Wheat Protein, Garlic (Powdered), Ginger (Powdered), Gum Arabic, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Leek Extract (Powdered), Malic Acid, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Mushroom Extract (Powdered), Natural Flavors, Nondairy Lactic Acid, Onion (Powdered), Potassium Carbonate, Radish Extract (Powdered), Red Chili Pepper (Powdered), Riboflavin (Color), Rice (Powdered), Sand Lance Concentrate (Powdered), Seaweed Extract (Powdered), Shrimp (Powdered), Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Phosphates, Soybeans (Powdered), Sugar, Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Yeast Extract, Yellow Corn Flour.

Check Nongshim Kimchi Spicy Red Chili Ramyun Ramen Noodle Soup Pack, 4.2oz X 4 Count, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Nongshim Kimchi Spicy Red Chili Ramyun Ramen Noodle Soup Pack, 4.2oz X 4 Count, Shelf-Stable is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BWalmart

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSoupLunch