Is Nissin Foods Top Ramen The Original Ramen Noodle Soup, Chicken Flavor, 3.42 oz Bowl, Shelf-Stable Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This shelf-stable chicken-flavored instant noodle bowl delivers a savory, seasoned broth and tender, springy noodles; commonly prepared as a quick single-serving meal. Users note fast, easy preparation, versatility for adding proteins or vegetables, comforting taste, and affordability, while some reviewers mention pronounced seasoning intensity across grocery and online review platforms.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- lactose
- natural and artificial flavor
- disodium inosinate
- riboflavin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This shelf-stable chicken-flavored instant noodle bowl delivers a savory, seasoned broth and tender, springy noodles; commonly prepared as a quick single-serving meal. Users note fast, easy preparation, versatility for adding proteins or vegetables, comforting taste, and affordability, while some reviewers mention pronounced seasoning intensity across grocery and online review platforms.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Dried Carrot Flake, Water, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Beta Carotene Color, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Concentrated Chicken Stock, Corn Syrup, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Succinate, Dried Corn, Dried Green Onion, Dried Leek Flake, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Egg White, Garlic Powder, Glucose, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Lactose, Maltodextrin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Onion Powder, Potassium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, Powdered Chicken, Rendered Chicken Fat, Rice, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Soybean, Spice And Color, Succinic Acid, Sucralose, Tbhq, Vinegar, Wheat, Xanthan Gum, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Xanthan Gum
Check Nissin Foods Top Ramen The Original Ramen Noodle Soup, Chicken Flavor, 3.42 oz Bowl, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nissin Foods Top Ramen The Original Ramen Noodle Soup, Chicken Flavor, 3.42 oz Bowl, Shelf-Stable in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Nissin Foods Top Ramen The Original Ramen Noodle Soup, Chicken Flavor, 3.42 oz Bowl, Shelf-Stable is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


