Is Maruchan Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 12-3 oz Packages Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • lactose
  • maltodextrin, lactose, spices
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Maruchan Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup is a popular choice among people who enjoy this type of food. With its 12 3 oz packages, it offers convenience and quantity. People have expressed their satisfaction with the taste, stating that it is fine and enjoyable. This product provides an affordable and quick meal option for those who appreciate the flavors of chicken ramen noodle soup.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola, Cottonseed, Palm), Preserved By Tbhq, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Salt, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Potassium Carbonate, Sodium (Mono, Hexameta,, Tripoly), Phosphate, Sodium Carbonate, Turmeric, Soup Base: Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Maltodextrin, Lactose, Spices (Celery Seed), Hydrolyzed Corn, Wheat And Soy Protein, Turmeric, Natural Flavors, Dehydrated Vegetables (Garlic, Onion, Chive), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Yeast Extract, Powdered Cooked Chicken, Cabbage Extract, Ramen Noodle: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cabbage Extract

Check Maruchan Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 12-3 oz Packages against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Maruchan Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 12-3 oz Packages is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepCookingOn The Go