Is Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Campbell's condensed cream of chicken soup is a popular product that can be identified by the label code 5100001031. Unfortunately, no other product details or information about what people say about the soup are available.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk ingredient
- whey
- salt, whey
- milk
- cream
- natural flavoring
- natural chicken flavor
milk ingredient
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Campbell's condensed cream of chicken soup is a popular product that can be identified by the label code 5100001031. Unfortunately, no other product details or information about what people say about the soup are available.
Ingredients
Chicken stock, modified cornstarch, vegetable oil (corn, canola, and/or soybean), wheat flour, cream (milk), contains less than 2% of: salt, whey (milk ingredient), natural chicken flavor, soy protein isolate, water, yeast extract, natural flavoring, beta carotene for color, soy protein isolate, sodium phosphate, celery extract, onion extract, garlic juice concentrate.
Check Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup is available at 28 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


