Is Nongshim Noodle Soup Shin Gourmet Spicy - 2.64 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 2% of anchovy extract
  • anchovy extract
  • beef fat
  • contains less than 2% of anchovy extract
  • beef extract
  • beef bone extract
  • riboflavin color
  • natural flavors
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

2% of anchovy extract

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spicy, savory broth delivers bold heat while thin, springy noodles maintain a firm, chewy texture; commonly prepared as a quick single-serve meal, snack, or late-night comfort bowl. Reviewers often note satisfying spice, rich flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about strong seasoning intensity and package size preferences and perceived value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Potato Starch, Palm Oil, Modified Potato Starch, Dried Flakes (Carrot, Shiitake Mushroom, Green Onion, Red Chili Pepper), Salt, Maltodextrin, Contains Less than 2% of Anchovy Extract (Powdered), Beef Bone Extract (Powdered), Beef Extract (Powdered), Beef Fat (Powdered), Black Pepper (Powdered), Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Corn Syrup, Defatted Soy Flour, Dextrose, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Succinate, Garlic (Powdered), Ginger (Powdered), Gum Arabic Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Mushroom (Powdered), Natural Flavors, Onion (Powdered), Potassium Carbonate, Red Chili Pepper (Powdered), Riboflavin Color, Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Phosphates, Soybean Sprout Extract (Powdered), Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Yeast Extract, Yellow Corn Flour.

Check Nongshim Noodle Soup Shin Gourmet Spicy - 2.64 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nongshim Noodle Soup Shin Gourmet Spicy - 2.64 Oz is available at 13 retailers

AmazonH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetWalmartWalmart CaWegmans

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go