Is Nongshim Premium Tonkotsu Ramen Rich Pork Broth Soy Free?

Description
Rich, savory broth delivers pronounced umami and a creamy mouthfeel, while springy noodles provide a firm, chewy bite. Commonly enjoyed as a quick, warming meal or customizable base; reviewers praise authentic, hearty flavor and convenience, while some mention the taste can be intense or salty, prompting portioning or dilution options.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean sprout extract
- soy lecithin
- defatted soy flour
- hydrolyzed soy protein
- soy
soybean sprout extract
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, savory broth delivers pronounced umami and a creamy mouthfeel, while springy noodles provide a firm, chewy bite. Commonly enjoyed as a quick, warming meal or customizable base; reviewers praise authentic, hearty flavor and convenience, while some mention the taste can be intense or salty, prompting portioning or dilution options.
Ingredients
Potato Starch, Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Spicy Sauce [canola Oil, Red Chili Pepper*, Water, Garlic, Onion, Sesame Oil, Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavors, Yellow Corn Flour, Vinegar, Ginger, Broad Bean, Soy, Modified Corn Starch, Black Pepper, Wheat Flour, Tocopherols (antioxidant), Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate], Salt, Maltodextrin, Wheat Gluten, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Anchovy Extract*, Artificial Beef Flavor, Black Pepper, Chicken Broth, Corn Syrup, Defatted Soy Flour, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Succinate, Dried Flakes (garlic, Green Onion), Garlic, Ginger, Gum Arabic, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (corn, Soy, Wheat), Modified Corn Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavors (dairy), Onion Flavored Oil [dextrose, Canola Oil, Onion, Garlic, Ginger, Tocopherols (antioxidant)], Onion, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Pork Bone Extract, Pork Fat, Potassium Carbonate, Sodium Phosphates, Sorbitol, Soy Lecithin, Soybean Sprout Extract, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Tocopherols (antioxidant), Tuna Extract, Yeast Extract. Contains Wheat, Soy, Anchovy, Milk And Tuna.
Check Nongshim Premium Tonkotsu Ramen Rich Pork Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nongshim Premium Tonkotsu Ramen Rich Pork Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Powder


