Is Nongshim Shin Gold Big Bowl Ramen Noodle Soup, 3.56oz X 1, Shelf-Stable Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef fat
- beef bone extract
- natural flavors
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- chicken bone extract
- +2 more
beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), POTATO STARCH, PALM OIL, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, CHICKEN BROTH†, MALTODEXTRIN, SCRAMBLED EGG FLAKES [EGG WHITE†, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEAT FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, MONOGLYCERIDES, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), GUM ARABIC], SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BEEF BONE EXTRACT†, BEEF FAT†, CHICKEN BONE EXTRACT†, CHICKEN FAT†, CITRIC ACID, DEXTROSE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM SUCCINATE, DRIED FLAKES (ONION, CARROT, RED CHILI PEPPER, GARLIC, PEAS), FRUCTOSE SYRUP, GARLIC†, GUM ARABIC, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED WHEAT PROTEIN, LEMON PEEL†, MALIC ACID, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS SESAME), ONION FLAVORED OIL† [DEXTROSE, CANOLA OIL, ONION, GARLIC, GINGER, TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT)], ONION†, PARSLEY FLAKES, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, RED CHILI PEPPER†, RIBOFLAVIN (COLOR), SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SOYBEAN SPROUT EXTRACT†, SOYBEAN†, SPICES, SUGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH, TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), VEGETABLE MIXTURE† (CORN SYRUP, ONION, CABBAGE, SPINACH, PUMPKIN, CARROT, TOMATO PASTE), YEAST EXTRACT, YELLOW CORN FLOUR †POWDERED CONTAINS WHEAT, EGGS, SESAME, AND SOY.
Check Nongshim Shin Gold Big Bowl Ramen Noodle Soup, 3.56oz X 1, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nongshim Shin Gold Big Bowl Ramen Noodle Soup, 3.56oz X 1, Shelf-Stable in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Maruchan Ramen Noodle Beef Flavor Soup, 3 oz Shelf Stable Package
Maruchan Ramen Noodle Soy Sauce Flavor Soup, 3 oz Shelf Stable Package
Nissin Foods Top Ramen Instant Ramen Noodle Soup, Beef Flavor, 3 oz Bag, Shelf-Stable
Nissin Foods Top Ramen The Original Ramen Noodle Soup, Chicken Flavor, 3.42 oz Bowl, Shelf-Stable
Nissin Foods Hot & Spicy Ramen Noodle Soup, Chicken Flavor, 4.55 oz Bowl, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
Nongshim Shin Gold Big Bowl Ramen Noodle Soup, 3.56oz X 1, Shelf-Stable is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Dried


