Is Nongshim Shin Ramyun Gourmet Spicy Noodles with Soup Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef stock
- beef extract
- beef fat
- dextrose
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavours
beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Potato Starch, Modified Potato Starch, Salt, Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Dehydrated Flakes (Green Onion, Bok Choy, Mushroom, Carrot, Red Chili Pepper), Sugar, Red Chili Pepper, Yeast Extract, Onion, Garlic, Natural Flavours, Black Pepper, Potassium Carbonate, Yellow Corn Flour, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Beef Fat, Mushroom, Corn Syrup, Beef Extract, Beef Stock, Arabic Gum, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Carbonate, Modified Corn Starch, Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Ginger, Dextrose, Rice, Disodium Succinate, Radish, Modified Tapioca Starch, Caramel Colour, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Soybeans, Paprika Colour, Green Onion, Ribflavin Colour, Powderedcontains: Wheat And Soy, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Milk And Seafood
Check Nongshim Shin Ramyun Gourmet Spicy Noodles with Soup Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nongshim Shin Ramyun Gourmet Spicy Noodles with Soup Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, NOODLE SOUP, NOODLE SOUP
Dr. Mcdougall's Vegan Ramen Soup Big Cup With Noodles Chicken, 1.8 Oz., Pack Of 6
CHICKEN NOODLE SOUP MIX WITH DICED CHICKEN WHITE MEAT, CHICKEN NOODLE WITH DICED CHICKEN WHITE MEAT
Mrs. Grass Noodle Soup Mix with Real Chicken Broth
Where to buy
Nongshim Shin Ramyun Gourmet Spicy Noodles with Soup Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Dried


