Is Nongshim Shin Ramyun Gourmet Spicy Noodles with Soup Mix Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef stock
- beef extract
- beef fat
- dextrose
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavours
beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Potato Starch, Modified Potato Starch, Salt, Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Dehydrated Flakes (Green Onion, Bok Choy, Mushroom, Carrot, Red Chili Pepper), Sugar, Red Chili Pepper, Yeast Extract, Onion, Garlic, Natural Flavours, Black Pepper, Potassium Carbonate, Yellow Corn Flour, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Beef Fat, Mushroom, Corn Syrup, Beef Extract, Beef Stock, Arabic Gum, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Carbonate, Modified Corn Starch, Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Ginger, Dextrose, Rice, Disodium Succinate, Radish, Modified Tapioca Starch, Caramel Colour, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Soybeans, Paprika Colour, Green Onion, Ribflavin Colour, Powderedcontains: Wheat And Soy, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Milk And Seafood
Check Nongshim Shin Ramyun Gourmet Spicy Noodles with Soup Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nongshim Shin Ramyun Gourmet Spicy Noodles with Soup Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, NOODLE SOUP, NOODLE SOUP
Dr. Mcdougall's Vegan Ramen Soup Big Cup With Noodles Chicken, 1.8 Oz., Pack Of 6
CHICKEN NOODLE SOUP MIX WITH DICED CHICKEN WHITE MEAT, CHICKEN NOODLE WITH DICED CHICKEN WHITE MEAT
Mrs. Grass Noodle Soup Mix with Real Chicken Broth
Where to buy
Nongshim Shin Ramyun Gourmet Spicy Noodles with Soup Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Dried


