Is Nongshim Shin Ramyun Toomba Spicy & Creamy Flavor Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soybean
- soy
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Noodles 77%: Wheat Flour, Potato Starch, Palm Oil, Salt, Acidity Regulators: E501, E500, E339, Antioxidant: E306, Emulsifier: E322 (contains Soy), Colour: E101. Seasoning Powder 12%: Seasoning (maltodextrin, Coconut Oil, Rice, Potato Starch, Palm Oil, Yeast Extract, Salt, Almond, Oat, Garlic, Soybeans, Wheat), Maltose, Glucose, Flavour Enhancers: E621, E627, E631, Potato Starch, Salt, Corn Flour, Parsley, Shiitake, Canola Oil. Seasoning Paste 11%: Sugar, Oil Preparation (rice Bran Oil, Water, Canola Oil, Green Onions), Flavour Enhancers: E621, E627, E631, Seasoning (maltodextrin, Flavour Enhancer: E640, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (soy, Wheat), Mustard Seeds, Soybean, Corn Starch, Carrot), Spices (chilli, Garlic, Onion), Salt, Glucose, Shiitake, Acid: E330. Contains Wheat, Mustard and Soy. It may also contain traces of Barley, Crustaceans, Eggs, Fish, Peanuts, Milk, Celery, Sesame Seeds and Molluscs.
Check Nongshim Shin Ramyun Toomba Spicy & Creamy Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nongshim Shin Ramyun Toomba Spicy & Creamy Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
EXTRA CREAMY VANILLA FLAVOR FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, EXTRA CREAMY VANILLA
CREAMY CHICKEN FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND IN A CREAMY CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CREAMY CHICKEN
CREAMY FOUR CHEESE FLAVOR RICE, VERMICELLI AND FOUR CREAMY CHEESES, CREAMY FOUR CHEESE
CREAMY CHOCOLATE FUDGE FLAVOR GRASS FED PROTEIN SHAKE, CREAMY CHOCOLATE FUDGE
Maruchan Ramen Noodle Soup Creamy Chicken Flavor - 3 Oz
About this product
Noodle · Dried


