Is Nongshim Shin Ramyun Toomba Spicy & Creamy Flavor Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • barley
  • wheat
  • yeast extract
  • oat
  • e621
  • e640

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles 77%: Wheat Flour, Potato Starch, Palm Oil, Salt, Acidity Regulators: E501, E500, E339, Antioxidant: E306, Emulsifier: E322 (contains Soy), Colour: E101. Seasoning Powder 12%: Seasoning (maltodextrin, Coconut Oil, Rice, Potato Starch, Palm Oil, Yeast Extract, Salt, Almond, Oat, Garlic, Soybeans, Wheat), Maltose, Glucose, Flavour Enhancers: E621, E627, E631, Potato Starch, Salt, Corn Flour, Parsley, Shiitake, Canola Oil. Seasoning Paste 11%: Sugar, Oil Preparation (rice Bran Oil, Water, Canola Oil, Green Onions), Flavour Enhancers: E621, E627, E631, Seasoning (maltodextrin, Flavour Enhancer: E640, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (soy, Wheat), Mustard Seeds, Soybean, Corn Starch, Carrot), Spices (chilli, Garlic, Onion), Salt, Glucose, Shiitake, Acid: E330. Contains Wheat, Mustard and Soy. It may also contain traces of Barley, Crustaceans, Eggs, Fish, Peanuts, Milk, Celery, Sesame Seeds and Molluscs.

Check Nongshim Shin Ramyun Toomba Spicy & Creamy Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SpicySavoryRich
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSoupSnacking