Is CREAMY CHICKEN FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND IN A CREAMY CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CREAMY CHICKEN Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • durum flour
  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • natural flavor

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory cream flavor coats a blended side, producing a smooth, slightly saucy mouthfeel with tender bites and small pieces. Commonly used for quick weeknight meals, as a side, or mixed with additions. Reviewers cite convenient preparation, reliable creaminess, and varied opinions on seasoning intensity and occasional clumping is sometimes reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Parboiled Long Grain Rice [Rice, Niacin, Ferric, Orthophosphate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Folic Acid], Enriched Vermicelli [Wheat And Durum Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid], Whey (Milk), Corn Starch Vegetables (Dried) (Carrots, Onions), Hydrolized Soy Protein, Salt, Chicken Fat (With Rosemary Extract To Protect Quality), Cream Cheese (Dried) (Pasteurized Milk, Cream, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Parsley (Dried), Potassium Chloride, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Chicken Broth (Dried), Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Spice, Natural Flavor (Milk), Sugar, Nonfat Milk (Dried), Sodium Citrate, Extract Of Turmeric (Color).

Check CREAMY CHICKEN FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND IN A CREAMY CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CREAMY CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

CREAMY CHICKEN FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND IN A CREAMY CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CREAMY CHICKEN is available at 15 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Grain · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking