Is Nonni's Bakery Dark Chocolate Almond Biscotti Vegetarian?

Description
Crunchy twice-baked biscotti with rich, bittersweet flavor and a firm, crisp texture. Commonly paired with coffee or tea for dunking and served as a snack or dessert accompaniment. Reviewers cite consistent crunch, balanced flavor intensity, occasional broken pieces and small crumbs on arrival, and generally satisfactory packaging; minor packing inconsistencies.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- monocalcium phosphate
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy twice-baked biscotti with rich, bittersweet flavor and a firm, crisp texture. Commonly paired with coffee or tea for dunking and served as a snack or dessert accompaniment. Reviewers cite consistent crunch, balanced flavor intensity, occasional broken pieces and small crumbs on arrival, and generally satisfactory packaging; minor packing inconsistencies.
Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), SUGAR, EGGS, DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SUGAR COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), AMONDS, SALTED BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, SALT), BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCHY, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, ANISE SEEDS. CONTAINS: WHEAT, EGGS, MILK, ALMONDS, SOY. MAY CONTAIN OTHER TREE NUTS.
Check Nonni's Bakery Dark Chocolate Almond Biscotti against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nonni's Bakery Dark Chocolate Almond Biscotti in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
CHOCOLATE CHIP CRUNCHY ALMOND FLOUR COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP
About this product
Cookie · Stick, Piece


