Is Nonni's Bakery Dark Chocolate Almond Biscotti Dairy Free?

Description
Crunchy twice-baked biscotti with rich, bittersweet flavor and a firm, crisp texture. Commonly paired with coffee or tea for dunking and served as a snack or dessert accompaniment. Reviewers cite consistent crunch, balanced flavor intensity, occasional broken pieces and small crumbs on arrival, and generally satisfactory packaging; minor packing inconsistencies.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- salted butter
- sweet cream
- milkfat
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy twice-baked biscotti with rich, bittersweet flavor and a firm, crisp texture. Commonly paired with coffee or tea for dunking and served as a snack or dessert accompaniment. Reviewers cite consistent crunch, balanced flavor intensity, occasional broken pieces and small crumbs on arrival, and generally satisfactory packaging; minor packing inconsistencies.
Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), SUGAR, EGGS, DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SUGAR COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), AMONDS, SALTED BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, SALT), BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCHY, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, ANISE SEEDS. CONTAINS: WHEAT, EGGS, MILK, ALMONDS, SOY. MAY CONTAIN OTHER TREE NUTS.
Check Nonni's Bakery Dark Chocolate Almond Biscotti against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nonni's Bakery Dark Chocolate Almond Biscotti in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
CHOCOLATE CHIP CRUNCHY ALMOND FLOUR COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP
About this product
Cookie · Stick, Piece


