Is Nonni's Bakery Salted Caramel Mini Biscotti, Salted Caramel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • liquid sugar nonfat milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), SUGAR, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), CARAMEL BITS (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, LIQUID SUGAR NONFAT MILK, PALM OIL, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), EGGS, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT) SEA SALT, BROWN SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT.

Check Nonni's Bakery Salted Caramel Mini Biscotti, Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeDippingBreakfast