Is Nonni's Bakery Salted Caramel Mini Biscotti, Salted Caramel Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy lecithin natural vanilla extract

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), SUGAR, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), CARAMEL BITS (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, LIQUID SUGAR NONFAT MILK, PALM OIL, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), EGGS, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT) SEA SALT, BROWN SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT.

Check Nonni's Bakery Salted Caramel Mini Biscotti, Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeDippingBreakfast