Is Nonnis Biscotti Cioccolati 8 Count - 6.88 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweet cream
  • salted butter

sweet cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour), Sugar, Dark Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor [Processed with Alkali], Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Eggs, Salted Butter (Sweet Cream, Salt), Almonds, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural Flavors, Salt, Anise Seeds.

Check Nonnis Biscotti Cioccolati 8 Count - 6.88 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nonnis Biscotti Cioccolati 8 Count - 6.88 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Cookie · Slice

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyButterySweet
Texture
CrunchyDryHard
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingCoffeeBreakfast